South Plains

A Local Section of the American Chemical Society

Become an Officer

Interested in serving the local section as an officer or volunteer?  Contact any of the current Officers and let them know!  Elections are generally held each fall for the following calendar year.

2017 Officers

  Chair

  Chair Elect

  Treasurer

  Secretary

  Councilor (2017-20)

 Alt Councilor (2017-20)

 NCW Coordinator

Webmaster

 Dr. Juchao Yan

  Hannah Greenberg

  Dr. David Birney

  Dr. Julie Marshall

  Dr. Robert D. Long

 Dr. David Klein

  Dr. Dominick Casadonte

 Dr. Robert D. Long

  Professor, Eastern New Mexico University

  The Institute of Environmental and Human Health TTU

  Professor, Texas Tech University

  Associate Professor, Lubbock Christian University

  Associate Director, Texas Tech University

 Associate Professor, TIEHH, Texas Tech University

 Minnie Stevens Piper Professor, Texas Tech University

  Associate Director, Texas Tech University

Former Chairs of the South Plains Local Section of the American Chemical Society

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1994

1993

 1992

1991

1990

1989

1988

1987

1986

1985 (July-Dec.)

1985 (Jan.- July)

1984

1983

1982

1981

1980

1979

1978

1977

1976

1975

1974

1973

1972

1971

1970

1969

1968

1967

1966

1965

1964

 

Dr. David Klein

Dr. Dimitri Pappas

Dr. Jon Thompson

Dr. Robert D. Long

Dr. Michael F. Mayer

Dr. Bruce R. Whittlesey 

Dr. Michael J. Fuertes 

Dr. Joachim Weber 

Dr. Richard A. Bartsch 

Dr. L. William Poirier

Dr. Paul W. Paré 

Dr. Guigen Li 

Dr. Newton P. Hilliard, Jr. 

Dr. Robert D. Long 

Dr. Steven R. Tomlinson 

Dr. Gregory I. Gellene 

Dr. Mark C. Porter 

Dr. Ted W. Reid 

Dr. Todd Anderson 

Dr. Carol L. Korzeniewski 

Dr. David M. Birney

Dr. Te-Lung J. Yeh

Dr. Allan D. Headley

Dr. Dominick J. Casadonte, Jr.

Dr. Alexander D. Kenny

Dr. Bruce R. Whittlesey

Dr. Royace E. Aikin

Dr. John W. Kenney (co-Chair) and Dr. M. Inga Kenney (co-Chair)

Dr. Russell D. Larsen

Dr. Robert D. Walkup

Dr. Robert A. Holwerda

Dr. Robert A. Holwerda

Dr. John L. Kice

Dr. Arthur L. Draper

Dr. John A. Anderson

Dr. Roy E. Mitchell

Dr. Richard L. Redington

Dr. David B. Knaff

Dr. Wayne H. Smith

Dr. Richard E. Wilde

Dr. Richard A. Bartsch

Dr. Gary L. Blackmer

Dr. John N. Marx

Dr. Jerry L. Mills

Dr. Thomas W. Russell

Dr. Samuel H. Lee

Dr. Roy E. Mitchell

Dr. Henry J. Shine

Dr. John A. Anderson

Dr. William G. Thomas

Dr. Joe A. Adamcik

Dr. Richard J. Thompson

Dr. Ulrich Hollstein

Dr. Joe Dennis